Search

Artist

Roberta Martin

Roberta Martin
Aliases
The Roberta Martin Singers
The Roberta Martin Singers of Chicago
Born
February 12, 1907
Died
January 18, 1969
Country
United States
Comments
Gospel singer, composer, pianist, arranger and choral organizer from Arkansas. She grew up in Chicago and was based there for most of her life. She founded a quartet in the 1930s, a group that evolved into the Roberta Martin Singers by 1950.

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Roberta Martin