Search

Artist

Sune Waldimir

Sune Waldimir
Aliases
The Dreamland Orchestra
Waldimirs orkester
Real name
Sune Waldimir Engström
Born
November 15, 1907
Died
December 9, 1967
Country
Sweden
Comments
Bandleader, conductor, composer and arranger.
Related
Banjo-Lasse Member of Waldimirs orkester (1930s - 1950s)

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Covers by Sune Waldimir

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 1934 (unknown)
1931 (unknown)
September 1937 (unknown)
Covered by (4 artists)
1939 George J. Gaskin, J.A. Hultman
1942 Pelle Nordström
August 1937 Ray Ventura et ses Collégiens
Covered by Magnus Uggla
October 1943 Carroll Clark, Evert Taube
1932 Lilian Harvey
Covered by (5 artists)
November 1936 Pola Negri
Covered by Folke Andersson
November 1936 Pola Negri
September 1942 (unknown)
1933 Zigeunerprimas Lajos Kiss mit Salon-Orchester
Covered by (4 artists)
October 1943 Evert Taube
1936 Karl Gerhard (med ackomp. av Waldimirs orkester)
October 1944 Giovanni Ambrosini, Maria Cappiello, Oscar Ralf
December 1938 Vernon Dalhart
Covered by (10 artists)
March 1939 (unknown)
Covered by (6 artists)
October 1932 Greta Wassberg - Björn Berglund
November 1937 (unknown)
November 1953 Darrell Glenn, Raya Avellán och Yngve Stoor - Yngve Stoors Hawaii-orkester
February 1942 Jeja Sundström & Stefan Demert, Lale Andersen mit kleinem Ensemble - Dirigent Bruno Seidler-Winkler, Ewert Granholm med Arion-Kvartetten, Nils Kyndels Orkester
January 1942 Waldimirs orkester med säng av Harry Brandelius
September 1953 (unknown), Thory Bernhards med Willard Ringstrands orkester
September 1954 Cowboy Copas
1936 Karl Gerhard (med ackomp. av Waldimirs orkester)
1942 Daniel Hertzman med instr.-kvartett
1943 (unknown), (unknown)
i December 1935 John McCormack
1953 (unknown)
September 1942 (unknown)
January 1938 Evert Taube med ork.
September 1945 Carroll Clark, (unknown), Evert Taube
September 1954 Nora Brockstedt
December 1942 (unknown)
November 1953 Anita O'Day - Orchestra conducted by Larry Russell, Lily Berglund med Simon Brehms orkester