Search

Artist

Sune Waldimir

Sune Waldimir
Aliases
The Dreamland Orchestra
Waldimirs orkester
Real name
Sune Waldimir Engström
Born
November 15, 1907
Died
December 9, 1967
Country
Sweden
Comments
Bandleader, conductor, composer and arranger.
Related
Banjo-Lasse Member of Waldimirs orkester (1930s - 1950s)

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Blå Rosor Karin Juel med Waldimirs Orkester February 1942 His Master's Voice
Den första gång jag såg dej Nils Kihlberg med Sune Waldimirs stråkemsemble 1942 His Master's Voice
Den sköna Helén eller Flickan i Peru / Flickan i Hamburg eller Turalleri Nils Kihlberg med Waldimirs orkester October 1943 His Master's Voice
En sjömans gamla mor Harry Brandelius med Waldimirs stråkorkester December 1938 His Master's Voice
En sjömansvisa (I hamnen låg briggen) Harry Brandelius med Waldimirs orkester September 1942 His Master's Voice
Fästmansvalsen Harry Brandelius med Waldimirs orkester January 1942 His Master's Voice
Jag kommer i kväll under balkongen The Dreamland Orchestra October 1932 Odeon [SE]
Med en enkel tulipan - En kavaljer med handklaver Waldimirs orkester - "Alla Tiders" dragspelorkester May 1938 His Master's Voice
Nu ska vi vara snälla Waldimirs orkester 1936 His Master's Voice
Tango i Nizza Harry Brandelius med Waldimirs orkester January 1938 His Master's Voice
Taube potpourri Åke Grönberg med Waldimirs orkester September 1945 His Master's Voice
Vals i Valparaiso Nils Kihlberg med Waldimirs orkester December 1942 His Master's Voice
Vaya con dios, min älskling Maj Lindström med Sune Waldimirs Orkester November 1953 Decca

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Alla tiders sjömän Karin Juel November 1934 His Master's Voice
Ay ay ay Sven-Olof Sandberg October 1944 Sonora Konsertmusik
Ay ay ay Sven-Olof Sandberg 1931 Odeon [SE]
Barndomshemmet Harry Brandelius 1939 His Master's Voice
Charlie Boy Karin Juel September 1937 His Master's Voice
Då ska' vi vara snälla Karl Gerhard January 1936 His Master's Voice
Den siste mohikanen Karl Gerhard August 1937 His Master's Voice
Det sker blott en gång Zarah Leander 1932 Odeon [SE]
Det var natten då kärleken föddes Sven-Olof Sandberg 1933 Decca
Du ser på mig Karin Juel November 1936 His Master's Voice
Han hade seglat för om masten Harry Brandelius March 1938 His Master's Voice
Jungman Jansson Harry Brandelius November 1937 His Master's Voice
Kärleken, lyckan och livets gång Harry Brandelius March 1939 His Master's Voice
Konvaljer i min dal Zarah Leander 1953 Odeon [SE]
Moulin Rouge Sonia Sjöbeck September 1953 Polydor
När det ringer till kvälls i byn Olle Bergman September 1954 Roulette [SE]
Räck mig din hand och låt oss vara vänner Carl Holmberg 1943 His Master's Voice
Stackars Jean Zarah Leander 1955 Odeon [SE]
Steppin' out - Säg mig godnatt Hans Byttner - Leon Liljeqvist December 1935 His Master's Voice