Discover

Artist

Häns'che Weiss

Häns'che Weiss
Aliases
Das Häns'che Weiss Quintett
Häns'che Weiss Ensemble
Häns'che Weiss Quintett
Born
1951
Died
June 2, 2016
Country
Germany
Comments
Gypsy Jazz guitarist and composer in the tradition of Django Reinhardt. In 1969, he joined Schnuckenack Reinhardt's quintet and founded his own quintet with members of that group in 1972. Awarded with the prestigious "Deutscher Schallplattenpreis" in 1978 for the LP Fünf Jahre Musik deutscher Zigeuner.
Related
Schnuckenack Reinhardt Member of quintet (1969 - 1972]

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Popular Covers by Häns'che Weiss