Evert Taube

Evert Taube
Aliases
Evert Taube med ork. ackomp.
Real name
Axel Evert Taube
Born
March 12, 1890
Died
January 31, 1976
Country
Sweden
IPI
00030265227
Comments
Poet, singer/songwriter, composer, lute player and painter. Considered the foremost 20th century troubadour in the Swedish ballad tradition. which is also reflected by his portrait since 2015 being on the Swedish 50 kronor banknote. Many of Taube's more than 200 songs - some he recorded many times - deal with his years as a sailor and in Latin America in a romantic way, but he also wrote some anti-fascist poems and songs. Taube is one Sweden's most covered songwriters and there are lots of tribute albums.
Family
Sven-Bertil Taube Son
Gösta Taube brother
Ellinor Taube Daughter
Carl-Otto Taube Brother
Buy

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Evert Taube