Discover

Artist

Yusef Lateef

Yusef Lateef
Aliases
Yusef Lateef and His Jazz Quintet
The Yusef Lateef Quintet
Yusef Lateef's Detroit
Real name
William Emanual Huddleston
Born
October 9, 1920
Died
December 23, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00017378086
Comments
Jazz multi-instrumentalist whose primary instruments are tenor saxophone and flute. Lateef has played in many jazz styles and is known for blending jazz and Eastern music. He is also a composer and educator. Lateef assumed this name after his conversion to Islam circa 1950.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Yusef Lateef