Discover

Artist

Wolfgang Dauner

Wolfgang Dauner
Aliases
Wolfgang Dauner Trio
Real name
Wolfgang Dauner
Born
December 30, 1935
Died
January 10, 2020
Country
Germany
IPI
00007551501
Comments
One of the leading German Jazz pianists. Moving between 'purist', Free Jazz and funky / experimental styles, Dauner also plays organ, various other keyboards and partly works with synths. He was the initiator of the most successful German Jazz group ever, The United Jazz+Rock Ensemble, and was granted the 2016 Echo Life Time Achievement Award.
Member of
The United Jazz+Rock Ensemble Initiator, pianist, keyboarder
Et Cetera [DE1]
Related labels
Mood Records [DE]   Co-founder

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Popular Originals