Discover

Artist

Philip Green

Philip Green
Aliases
The Cameo Players (Directed by Philip Green)
Jose Belmonte
Phil Green and His Cuban Caballeros
Philip Green and His Orchestra
The Studio Orchestra (Directed by Phil Green)
Real name
Harry Philip Green
Born
July 19, 1911
Died
October 6, 1982
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00012625421
00088262352
Comments
Composer of music for film and television and conductor. Green composed more than 150 film scores.

Meta

Added by tsk

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Adios Mariquita Linda Phil Green and His Cuban Caballeros February 1947 Sonora Elit
All of My Life The Studio Orchestra (Directed by Phil Green) 1945 Decca
Answer Me Jean Campbell with Orchestra conducted by Philip Green October 1953 Parlophone
April in Portugal (The Whisp'ring Serenade) Jane Morgan with Orchestra directed by Philip Green June 1953 Parlophone
Blaze Away Josef Locke with Philip Green and His Orchestra 1956 Columbia
Bless You Issy Bonn with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green August 1946 Decca
Corn Rigs (It Was Upon a Lammas Nicht) Kenneth McKellar with Orchestra conducted by Philip Green 1952 Parlophone
Du bist mein Liebchen Eve Boswell with Orchestra conducted by Philip Green June 1954 Parlophone
Earth Angel (Will You Be Mine?) The Southlanders with Philip Green and His Orchestra 1955 Parlophone
Eternally Jean Campbell with Orchestra conducted by Philip Green June 1953 Parlophone
Idle Gossip Jean Campbell with Orchestra conducted by Philip Green May 1954 Parlophone
I'm in Love with Two Sweethearts Issy Bonn with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green 1945 Decca
It's a Beautiful Day Denny Dennis with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green June 1946 Decca
Just a Little Fond Affection Issy Bonn with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green March 1945 Decca
Life's Desire Dorothy Squires with Orchestra conducted by Philip Green May 1951 Columbia
Now Is the Hour Gracie Fields with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green November 1947 Decca
Soldiers of the Queen Josef Locke with Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Philip Green 1953 Columbia
Someone Else's Roses Vivian Blaine with Orchestra Conducted by Philip Green March 1954 Parlophone
There! I've Said It Again Issy Bonn with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green October 1945 Decca
Vanity Fair The Cameo Players (Directed by Philip Green) 1953 Parlophone

Performances also appear on