Discover

Artist

Kate Wolf

Kate Wolf
Aliases
Kate Wolf & The Wildwood Flowers
Real name
Kathryn Louise Allen
Born
January 27, 1942
Died
December 10, 1986
Country
United States
IPI
00069576133
00069576329
Comments
Folk singer and guitarist born in San Francisco. She started in the band Wildwood Flower before recording as a solo artist. An important mentor, friend and touring companion was Utah Phillips. She died at age 44, after a long battle with leukemia.

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Kate Wolf