Search

Artist

Joseph Schmidt

Joseph Schmidt
Aliases
Joseph Schmidt mit chor u Orchesterbegleitung
Joseph Schmidt mit Chor u Orchesterbegleitung
Born
March 4, 1904
Died
November 16, 1942
Country
Austria
Comments
A Jewish Austro-Hungarian (later Romanian) tenor and actor. He was born in the village of Davideny in the Bukovina province of Austria-Hungary, which became part of Romania after the First World War and is now part of Ukraine. He moved to Berlin, launching a successful international career. Ironically, Schmidt enjoyed his greatest successes during the rise of the German Nazis, who subsequently prohibited Jewish artists and writers from working. In 1937, he toured the United States and performed in Carnegie Hall and he was immensely popular in The Netherlands and Belgium.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Joseph Schmidt