Search

Artist

Debroy Somers

Debroy Somers
Aliases
Debroy Somers Band
Real name
William Henry Somers
Born
April 11, 1890
Died
May 16, 1952
Country
Ireland
Comments
British dance band bandleader born in Dublin. His period of celebrity stretched from the 1920s to the 1940s. He appeared in numerous films including "Second Choice", "Stars on Parade" and Aunt Sally and founded the Savoy Orpheans

Meta

Added by CarlDennis