Search

Artist

Miguel Ríos

Miguel Ríos
Aliases
Miguel Ríos con La Banda Del Año
Mike Ríos
Real name
Miguel Ríos Campaña
Born
July 6, 1944
Country
Spain
IPI
00058620669 13 works
Affiliation
SGAE
Comments
Singer, who was born in Granada and is considered one of the pioneers of rock and roll in Spain. He started his career in 1963 as Mike Ríos nicknamed "El rey del Twist". Since the mid sixties he uses his real name Miguel Ríos for his releases. His biggest success was "Himno de la alegría", a 1970 song set to the tune of the Ninth Symphony by Ludwig van Beethoven. In various languages it sold 4 million copies worldwide. Father of Lua Ríos.
Family
Margaret Watty Wife

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Miguel Ríos