Billy Ternent

Billy Ternent
Aliases
Billy Ternent and His Orchestra
Born
October 10, 1899
Died
March 23, 1977
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Orchestra leader, popular from the 1940s to the 1970s. He was best known for backing Frank Sinatra and his work at the London Palladium. He began his professional music career in 1927 joining Jack Hylton's showband, becoming its principal arranger and mutli-instrumentalist. He remained with the band until the outbreak of World War II, and proceeded to lead orchestras for the BBC throughout the early 1940s. He formed his own band in 1944.
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Covers by Billy Ternent