Discover

Artist

Dottie West

Dottie West
Aliases
Dottie West and The Heartaches
Real name
Dorothy Marie Marsh
Born
October 11, 1932
Died
September 4, 1991
Country
United States
IPI
00032766288
00063703196
Comments
Country singer and songwriter.
Member of
Some of Chet's Friends
Family
Bill West Spouse (1952-1974)
Shelly West Daughter

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Clee J

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Careless Hands Dottie West March 1971 RCA Victor
Classics Kenny Rogers & Dottie West March 12, 1979 United Artists Records
Country and West Dottie West May 1970 RCA Victor
Country Boy and Country Girl Jimmy Dean and Dottie West November 1970 RCA Victor
Country Girl Dottie West August 1968 RCA Victor
Dottie & Don Dottie West & Don Gibson March 1969 RCA Victor
Dottie Sings Eddy Dottie West May 1969 RCA Victor
Dottie West Sings Dottie West December 1965 RCA Victor
Dottie West Sings Sacred Ballads Dottie West July 1967 RCA Victor
Every Time Two Fools Collide Kenny Rogers & Dottie West March 1978 United Artists Records
Feminine Fancy Dottie West December 1968 RCA Victor
Forever Yours Dottie West August 1970 RCA Victor
Full Circle Dottie West September 1982 Liberty
Have You Heard... Dottie West Dottie West October 1971 RCA Victor
Here Comes My Baby Dottie West June 1965 RCA Victor
House of Love Dottie West May 8, 1974 RCA Victor
If It's All Right With You / Just What I've Been Looking For Dottie West May 1973 RCA Victor
I'll Help You Forget Her Dottie West November 1967 RCA Victor
I'm Only a Woman Dottie West May 1972 RCA Victor
Makin' Memories Dottie West December 1969 RCA Victor
New Horizons Dottie West July 1983 Liberty
Special Delivery Dottie West October 30, 1979 Liberty
Suffer Time Dottie West July 1966 RCA Victor
The Country Girl Singing Sensation Dottie West 1964 Starday Records
The Essential Dottie West Dottie West January 30, 1996 RCA
The Sound of Country Music Dottie West and The Heartaches February 1967 RCA Camden
What I'm Cut Out to Be Dottie West March 1968 RCA Victor
When It's Just You and Me Dottie West 1977 United Artists Records
Wild West Dottie West February 1981 Liberty
With All My Heart and Soul Dottie West January 1967 RCA Victor

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All I Ever Need Is You Kenny Rogers & Dottie West January 1979 United Artists Records
Careless Hands Dottie West January 1971 RCA Victor
Country Girl Dottie West March 1968 RCA Victor
Country Sunshine Dottie West August 21, 1973 RCA Victor
Here Comes My Baby Dottie West June 1964 RCA Victor
If It's All Right With You Dottie West October 1972 RCA Victor
In It's Own Little Way Dottie West November 1964 RCA Victor
Love Is No Excuse Jim Reeves & Dottie West February 18, 1964 RCA Victor
My Big John Dottie West December 1961 Starday Records
Slowly Jimmy Dean and Dottie West January 1971 RCA Victor
That's All I Wanted to Know Dottie West September 1977 United Artists Records
Til I Can Make It on My Own Kenny Rogers & Dottie West June 1979 United Artists Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Jim Reeves - and Some Friends Jim Reeves January 1969 RCA Victor