Search

Artist

Johann Strauss (Sohn)

Johann Strauss (Sohn)
Aliases
Johann Strauss II
Johann Strauss Jr.
Johann Strauss the Younger
Real name
Johann Baptist Strauss
Born
October 25, 1825
Died
June 3, 1899
Country
Austria
IPI
00494942408 7 works
00029752465
Comments
An Austrian composer of light music, particularly dance music and operettas. He composed over 500 waltzes, polkas, quadrilles and other types of dance music as well as several operettas and a ballet. In his lifetime he was known as "Walzerkönig" (The Waltz King) and was largely responsible for the popularity of the waltz in Vienna during the 19th century.
Family
Johann Strauss (Vater) Father
Josef Strauss Brother

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Classical works written by Johann Strauss (Sohn)

Original classical works

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
An der schönen blauen Donau, Op. 314 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Columbia Orchestra 1898 Covered by (63 artists)
Draußen in Sievering blüht schon der Flieder Johann Strauss (Sohn), Bernard Grun, Oskar Stalla, Hans Adler Covered by (9 artists)
Frühlingsstimmen, Op. 410 Johann Strauss (Sohn), Richard Genée Covered by (9 artists)
G'schichten aus dem Wienerwald Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (31 artists)
Kaiser-Walzer Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (17 artists)
Künstlerleben Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (12 artists)
Morgenblätter, Op. 279 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (3 artists)
Nonnenchor Rudolf Schanzer, Johann Strauss (Sohn), Ernst Welisch Covered by (3 artists)
Perpetuum Mobile, Op. 257 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (3 artists)
Pizzicato Polka Johann Strauss (Sohn), Josef Strauss Covered by (9 artists)
Rosen aus dem Süden Op. 388 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (10 artists)
Schatz-Walzer Op. 418 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (2 artists)
Schlummerlied Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (3 artists)
Tausend und eine Nacht Op. 346 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (7 artists)
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (9 artists)
Vergnügungszug, Op. 281 Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (2 artists)
Wein, Weib und Gesang Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (5 artists)
Wiener Blut Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (17 artists)
Wo die Zitronen blühen Johann Strauss (Sohn) Covered by (4 artists)

Songs written by Johann Strauss (Sohn)

Original songs