Search

Artist

Sonny Thompson

Sonny Thompson
Aliases
Sonny Thompson & His Orchestra
Real name
Alphonso Thompson
Born
August 22, 1916
Died
August 11, 1989
Country
United States
IPI
00030573606 26 works
Comments
Primarily an R&B pianist, Thompson also played straight jazz at the end of his career as a performing and recording musician. Thompson was also a songwriter. He moved to the business end of the music industry, working for King as a producer and A&R man.
Family
Lula Reed Spouse

Meta

Added by anto47

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
April 1952 (77 artists)
September 1962 (2 artists)
June 1952 Billy Gayles
July 1962 (2 artists)

Covers by Sonny Thompson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1973 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Arthur Hall
i 1952 Douglas Richardson
i 1973 Harry Richman
i 1973 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
2000 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
i 1973 Count Basie and His Orchestra
i 1973 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
i 1973 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
i 1973 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1953 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
i 1973 Henry Thies and His Hotel Sinton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Don Dewey

Songs written by Sonny Thompson

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Butterscotch Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by B.B. & The Blues Shacks
Christmas Tears Sonny Thompson, R.C. Wilson Freddy King December 1961 Covered by (4 artists)
Come On Rock Little Girl Smokey Smothers, Sonny Thompson Smokey Smothers August 25, 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Driving Sideways Freddie King, Sonny Thompson, Beverly Bridge Freddie King May 1964 Covered by John Mayall's Bluesbreakers
Give It Back Sonny Thompson, Jump Jackson Smokey Smothers August 25, 1960 Covered by Johnny Winter
Heads Up Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by The Lively Ones
Hide Away Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King and His Orchestra August 26, 1960 Covered by (44 artists)
I'll Upset You Baby Sonny Thompson, Lula Reed Lula Reed July 1954 Covered by Billie & The Kids
I'm a Woman (But I Don't Talk Too Much) Rudy Toombs, Sonny Thompson, Elson Teat Lulu Reed September 1962 Covered by Mojo Blues Band & Dana Gillespie
I'm Tore Down Sonny Thompson Freddy King with Orchestra January 18, 1961 Covered by (32 artists)
In the Open Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King July 25, 1961 Covered by (5 artists)
Just Pickin' Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by (4 artists)
Let Them Talk Sonny Thompson Lulu Reed February 1959 Covered by (37 artists)
Low Tide Sonny Thompson, Nat Nathan Freddy King March 1965 Covered by Downchild Blues Band
Manhole Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King March 1965 Covered by (2 artists)
Sad Nite Owl Sonny Thompson Freddy King March 1965 Covered by Johnny Mastro & Mama's Boys
San-Ho-Zay Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King July 1961 Covered by (17 artists)
See See Baby Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King August 26, 1960 Covered by (9 artists)
Sen-Sa-Shun Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by (7 artists)
Side Tracked Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by (5 artists)
Swooshy Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King July 25, 1961 Covered by (2 artists)
The Stumble Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by (16 artists)
(The Welfare) Turns Its Back on You Lucious Weaver, Sonny Thompson Freddy King November 28, 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
Three Hearts in a Tangle Sonny Thompson, Ray Pennington Ray Starr July 15, 1960 Covered by (9 artists)
Wash Out Freddie King, Sonny Thompson Freddy King April 5, 1961 Covered by The Robert Frahm Band
You're Welcome to the Club Sonny Thompson Lee "Shot" Williams June 5, 1964 Covered by (3 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on