Dave Van Ronk

Dave Van Ronk
Aliases
Dave Van Ronk and The Hudson Dusters
Dave Van Ronk and The Ragtime Jug Stompers
Born
June 30, 1936
Died
February 10, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00026638576
Comments
Folk, traditional jazz, and old-time singer and guitarist. Van Ronk lived most of his life in New York City and his adult life in its Greenwich Village. Van Ronk was eventually nicknamed "The Mayor of MacDougal Street".
Member of
The Orange Blossom Jug Five   
Buy

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis