Discover

Artist

Lonnie Brooks

Lonnie Brooks
Aliases
Guitar Jr.
Real name
Lee Baker Jr.
Born
December 18, 1933
Died
April 1, 2017
Country
United States
IPI
00065555266
Comments
Blues singer and guitarist.
Family
Ronnie Baker Brooks Son

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by walt

Covers by Lonnie Brooks

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1979 Tommy Tucker
1969 Lightnin' Slim
1975 Johnny Temple
May 25, 1999 Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown His Guitar and His Orchestra
1969 Hop Wilson
1984 Little Walter and His Night Cats
1997 Johnnie Taylor
1975 Sonny Boy Williamson [US2]
1969 Johnny "Guitar" Watson and His Orchestra
1969 Professor Longhair and His Shuffling Hungarians
1984 Freddy King
1979 Howlin' Wolf
1981 Bobby Bland
1979 Little Junior Parker
April 8, 1997 The Chantels
May 25, 1999 B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra
1975 Lowell Fulson
May 25, 1999 Guitar Jr.
1969 Lightnin' Slim
1981 Chris Kenner
Stranger in My House Lonnie Brooks 1996 Unverified
May 25, 1999 T-Bone Walker
1975 Madlyn Davis and Her Hot Shots, Robert Johnson [US1]
1984 Lucille Bogan, B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra
1969 Larry Davis and His Band
1969 Guitar Slim and His Band
May 25, 1999 Guitar Gable
1969 Lightnin' Slim
1981 Joe Turner and His Blues Kings
May 25, 1999 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1969 Chuck Berry and His Combo
1969 Guitar Slim with Lloyd Lambert and His Orch.
1984 Johnnie Taylor
1984 Jimmy Reed and His Trio
1984 B.B. King