Leon Payne

Leon Payne
Aliases
Pat Patterson
Real name
Leon Roger Payne
Born
June 15, 1917
Died
September 11, 1969
Country
United States
IPI
00023636698
00023706800
Comments
Country singer and songwriter given the moniker the "Blind Ballader. Payne was blind in one eye at birth and lost sight in the other in an accident in early childhood. Payne was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970,
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Leon Payne