Search

Artist

Roy Acuff

Roy Acuff
Aliases
Roy Acuff and His Crazy Tennesseeans
Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
Roy Acuff and The Smoky Mountain Boys
Real name
Roy Claxton Acuff
Born
September 15, 1903
Died
November 23, 1992
Country
United States
IPI
00059842639
00136926360
Comments
Legendary country singer, fiddler, songwriter and music publisher, who was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1962.
Member of
Bang Boys
Family
Roy Acuff Jr. Son
Related
Charlie Collins Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys (1966-1992)
Bashful Brother Oswald Member of Acuff's band
Tommy Magness Fiddle

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Roy Acuff