Search

Artist

Red Foley

Red Foley
Aliases
Rambling Red Foley
Red Foley and The Cumberland Valley Boys
Red Foley with The Cumberland Valley Boys
Red Foley with The Dixie Dons
Red Foley with The Nashville Dixielanders
Real name
Clyde Julian Foley
Born
June 17, 1910
Died
September 19, 1968
Country
United States
IPI
00010449717 2 works
00010450544 1 work
Comments
Country music singer-songwriter, guitarist and banjo player. He was a fixture on radio with the National Barn Dance and the Grand Ole Opry, and later hosted the "Ozark Jubilee" show on radio and TV. He was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1967.
Member of
Brown's Ferry Four
Cumberland Ridge Runners
Family
Pat Boone Son in law (married Foley's daughter Shirley)
Shirley Boone Daughter
Judy Martin Wife
Betty Foley Daughter

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis