Search

Artist

Charlie Kunz

Charlie Kunz
Aliases
Casani Club Orchestra
Casani Club Orchestra - Directed by Charlie Kunz
Charlie Kunz and His Ballroom Orchestra
Mr. Charlie Kunz
Real name
Charles Leonard Kunz
Born
August 18, 1896
Died
March 16, 1958
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
American-born British jazz bandleader and pianist, who reached the height of his career in England. He came to England in 1922 as a pianist in a small dance band and became the highest-paid pianist in the world. He was particularly popular during the British dance band era. He made hundreds of records and was top of the bill at music halls throughout the British Isles.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
By a Waterfall Casani Club Band directed by Charlie Kunz 1934 Sterno
Charlie Kunz Christmas Medley, No. 2 Charlie Kunz November 1949 Decca
Charlie Kunz Christmas Medley, Part 1 Charlie Kunz November 1949 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. 113 (Ivor Novello Melodies) Charlie Kunz 1953 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. 116 Charlie Kunz March 1955 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. 118 Charlie Kunz October 1955 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley, No. D. 27 Charlie Kunz 1939 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. D. 42 Charlie Kunz 1940 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. D. 47 Charlie Kunz September 1941 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley, No. D. 75 Charlie Kunz 1944 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. D. 87 Charlie Kunz November 1948 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley, No. D. 88 Charlie Kunz 1949 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. D. 9 Charlie Kunz 1937 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. D. 96 Charlie Kunz April 1950 Decca
Charlie Kunz Piano Medley No. R. 3 Charlie Kunz 1935 Rex [GB]
I Believe in Miracles Casani Club Orchestra (Directed by Charlie Kunz) 1935 Rex [GB]
I Breathe on Windows - The Memory of a Tiny Shoe Casani Club Orchestra - Billy Cotton and His Band 1937 Regal Zonophone
I'm in a Dancing Mood Casani Club Orchestra (Directed by Charlie Kunz) 1936 Rex [GB]
I'm in the Mood for Love Casani Club Orchestra 1935 Rex [GB]
It Was a Tango Casani Club Band directed by Charlie Kunz 1934 Sterno
Life Begins When You're in Love Casani Club Orchestra 1936 Imperial [DE]
Life Begins When You're in Love Casani Club Orchestra 1936 Rex [GB]
Miss You Charlie Kunz and His Ballroom Orchestra 1942 Decca
Red Sails in the Sunset Casani Club Orchestra (Directed by Charlie Kunz) September 1935 Rex [GB]
"Swing Time" - Film Selection Part 1 Casani Club Orchestra (Directed by Charlie Kunz) 1937 Rex [GB]
Thanks a Million Casani Club Orchestra 1935 Cristal