Search

Artist

Tapio Rautavaara

Tapio Rautavaara
Aliases
Tapio Rautavaara ja
Tapio Rautavaara ja Manhattan-yhtye
Tapsa
Real name
Kaj Tapio Rautavaara
Born
March 8, 1915
Died
September 25, 1979
Country
Finland
Comments
Singer, sportsman and actor who recorded over 300 songs and who was especially popular in the 1940s and 50s. As a sportsman, Rautavaara won a Gold Medal for javelin at the 1948 Olympic Games and was also a champion archer. As an actor he starred in several Finnish films.
Member of
Dallapé-orkesteri

Meta

Added by baggish