Search

Artist

Al Bano

Al Bano
Aliases
Al Bano Carrisi
Real name
Albano Carrisi
Born
May 20, 1943
Country
Italy
IPI
00005346708 3 works
Comments
Singer and songwriter, known for his powerful, operatic voice. Carrisi is most popular in Italy and Eastern Europe (especially Russia), where he often performs to sold-out audiences and a repertoire mixing original songs, covers of Italian pop standards, Neapolitan songs and opera pieces.
Member of
Al Bano & Romina Power
Romina, Taryn, Kocis e Al Bano
Family
Romina Power Spouse (1970-1999)
Cristel Carrisi Daughter

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Al Bano