Search

Artist

Dajos Béla

Dajos Béla
Aliases
Danseorkester Sándor Józsi
Großes Odeon-Orchester
Kammer-Orchester Dajos Béla
Kapelle Sándor Józsi
Künstler-Kapelle Dajos Béla
Künstler-Kapelle Dajos Béla - Geigenprimas
Odeon-Tanz-Orchester
Odeon Tanzorchester
Odeon Tanzorchester - Tanz-Orchester Dajos Béla
Orkester Dajos Béla
Sándor Józsi
Tanz-Orchester Dajos Béla
Real name
Leon Golzmann
Born
December 19, 1897
Died
December 5, 1978
Country
Russian Federation
Comments
Bandleader and conductor. Cyrillic spelling: Лев Гольцман (Lev Gol'tzman). Born in Kiev of a Ukrainian father and Hungarian mother, he after serving in World War I, studied music in Moscow and continued studying in Berlin. There he also played at local venues with his own salon orchestra and changed his artist name to Dajos Béla (Dajos was his mother's maiden name), as Hungarian and Romanian music was 'hip' in Germany. His orchestra became one of the most popular in Germany and also gained a high reputation abroad. Upon the Nazis coming to power in Germany in 1933, Golzmann, being Jewish, toured outside the country. Arriving at Buenos Aires in 1935, he remained there for the rest of his life.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis