Search

Artist

Robie Porter

Robie Porter
Aliases
Rob-E G
Rob E. G.
Rob E.G.
Real name
Robert George Porter
Born
June 4, 1942
Country
Australia
Comments
Lap steel guitar player, singer, record producer, owner of the Sparmac label.
Related
Daddy Cool

Meta

Added by Quentin

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1967 (19 artists)
1967 (2 artists)

Covers by Robie Porter

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1963 Duane Eddy, His 'Twangy' Guitar and The Rebels
i 1964 Lionel Newman
1963 Quartet of Hawaiian Girls from Kawaihao Seminary
1967 Ethel Waters
i 1964 Juanita Hall
i 1964 Napua Stevens
i 1964 Bing Crosby with Lani McIntire and His Hawaiians
1962 Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus
1961 Slim Whitman
1966 (unknown), Ernestine Schumann-Heink
1966 Della Reese
1966 Teri Thornton
1967 Billie Holiday
i 1964 Charles King
i 1964 The Waikiki's
1962 Billy Brown
1966 Louis Prima and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Lily Ann Carol
1963 Tony Bennett with Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
1967 Peter Cookson
i 1962 (unknown), Harry Belafonte
1963 Frankie Laine
1966 Gilbert Bécaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
1966 Todd Duncan
i 1964 Copley Plaza Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Frank Munn
i 1962 Henry Mancini
1962 Hank Locklin
i 1962 Santo & Johnny
1967 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman, Petula Clark
i 1963 Santo & Johnny
i 1964 Ted Fio Rito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by The Debutantes and Muzzy Marcellino
i 1962 Santo & Johnny
1967 Tani Seitz
1967 Irene Dunne
1966 Victor Young, Jeri Southern with Victor Young and His Orchestra
1962 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles