The Birthday Party

The Birthday Party
Aliases
Boys Next Door
Country
Australia
Comments
Post punk group started 1974 in Melbourne as a students band named Boys Next Door. Renamed to Birthday Party in 1978, relocating to London in 1980 and then to (those days) West Berlin in 1982, the group disbanded in late 1983 - turning out to be the 'cradle' for both Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds and Crime & The City Solution.
Members
Mick Harvey    Guitar, drums
Nick Cave    Lead singer
Rowland S. Howard    Guitar
Tracy Pew    Bass
Buy

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by The Birthday Party