Discover

Artist

Screamin' Jay Hawkins

Screamin' Jay Hawkins
Aliases
Screaming Jay Hawkins
Real name
Jalacy J. Hawkins
Born
July 18, 1929
Died
February 12, 2000
Country
United States
IPI
00040687777
Comments
Early rock and roll and R&B singer, piano player, songwriter and actor. Hawkins was probably best known for his performances, complete with flamboyant attire, stage props and theatricality. Hawkins estimated that he had as many as 75 illegitimate children.

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Screamin' Jay Hawkins