Search

Artist

Karel Vacek

visual
Aliases
Karel Vacek se svým orchestrem
Smyčcový orchestr - řídí Karel Vacek
Born
March 21, 1902
Died
August 18, 1982
Country
Czech Republic
IPI
00031374607 9 works
Affiliation
OSA
Comments
Born in Bohemia, the westernmost part of the Czech region during the former Austro-Hungarian Empire, Vacek became a composer. He was also a vocalist, trumpet player, trombonist, arranger and bandleader. His most famous composition is "Cikánka" written in 1931.
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis
Managed by Bastien