Jokke & Valentinerne

Jokke & Valentinerne
Aliases
Jokke & Valentinerne med Tourettes
Country
Norway
Comments
Regarded as one of the most important and influental rock band in Norwegian history.
Fronted by vocalist, guitarist and lyricist Joachim Nielsen. The band is perhaps most known for notorious inebriation, narcotics, rehab and depressions. Gained cult status during their active years 1982-1994 and was included in Rockheim Hall of Fame in 2011.
Joachim Nielsen went on to release two solo albums after the band ended, and died of a heroin overdose in October 2000.
Members
Håkon Torgersen    bass (1984-1990)
Jokke   
May Irene Aasen   
Petter Pogo   
Buy

Added by Frokor

Popular Originals