Discover

Artist

Harry Lauder

Harry Lauder
Aliases
Mr. Harry Lauder
Sir Harry Lauder
Real name
Henry Lauder
Born
August 4, 1870
Died
February 26, 1950
IPI
00017397963
Comments
Scottish singer and comedian who became popular in both the English music hall and vaudevillian theatre tradition. He was perhaps best known for his long-standing hit "I Love a Lassie". By 1911, Lauder had become the highest-paid performer in the world, and was the first Scottish artist to sell a million records. He raised vast amounts of money for the war effort during World War I, for which he was subsequently knighted in 1919. He went into semi-retirement in the mid-1930s, but briefly emerged to entertain troops in World War II. By the late-1940s he was suffering from long periods of ill-health and died in Scotland in 1950.

Meta

Added by Rodders200

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Harry Lauder