Discover

Artist

Frankie Yankovic

Frankie Yankovic
Aliases
Frankie Yankovic and His Yanks
Frank Yankovic & Friends
Real name
Frank John Yankovic
Born
July 28, 1915
Died
October 14, 1998
Country
United States
IPI
00033348203
Comments
Polka musician originally from West Virginia. Although starting to perform in the 1920s, he only achieved popular success and recognition after his military service in World War II. Known as "America's Polka King" he had two pop hits in the late 1940s, recorded with Chet Atkins and Don Everly, and won a Grammy in 1986.

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Popular Originals