Search

Artist

Aristide Bruant

Aristide Bruant
Aliases
A. Bruant
M. Bruant
Real name
Aristide Louis Armand Bruand
Born
May 6, 1851
Died
February 11, 1925
Country
France
IPI
00004373515
Comments
Cabaret singer, comedian and nightclub owner, who is best known outside France as the man in the red scarf and black cape featured on certain famous posters by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec.
Related
Paul Gérard Élève
Related labels
Disques Bruant   founder of

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Aristide Bruant