Search

Artist

Walter Goehr

Walter Goehr
Aliases
George Walter
Georg Walter
Born
May 28, 1903
Died
December 4, 1960
Country
Germany
Comments
Composer, arranger and conductor born in Berlin, where he studied with Arnold Schoenberg and embarked on a conducting career, before being forced as a Jew to seek employment outside Germany after working for Berlin Radio in 1932. He was invited to become music director for the Gramophone Company (later EMI), so in the early 1930s he moved to London. Father of English composer Alexander Goehr.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Covers by Walter Goehr