Search

Artist

Faye Wong

Faye Wong
Aliases
Faye 王靖雯
Shirley Wong
王菲
王靖雯
王靖雯 [Shirley Wong]
王靖雯 {Wang Jing-wen}
Real name
Fei Wang
Born
August 8, 1969
Country
China
Comments
Canto-pop and Mando-pop singer and actress, usually referred to as "Heavenly Queen." Hugely successful in all South East Asia countries and Chinese communities worldwide, she is perhaps better known in the West for her roles as "Faye" (Fei) in "Chungking Express" and as "Wang Jing-wen" in "2046" (both movies directed by Wong Kar-wai). Wong has always displayed a proud, uncompromising, "cool" attitude, which is at odds with the rigid, conservative, crowd-pleasing Hong Kong music business.
As her agent once said: "Faye does whatever she wants.... it's really quite a miracle that she became a success."

Meta

Added by baggish