Search

Artist

Bruno Martino

Bruno Martino
Aliases
Orchester Bruno Martino
Orchestra Bruno Martino
Quintetto Bruno Martino
Born
November 11, 1925
Died
June 12, 2000
Country
Italy
IPI
00019922278
Comments
Songwriter, keyboardist and singer best known for his song "Estate" (also known as "Odio l'estate") that has become a jazz standard. Martino played piano in many jazz bands since the 1940s, but his career as a singer did not start until the late 1950s, when he had to fill in for the main vocalist of his orchestra.
Family
Fiorelisa Calcagno Wife

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis