Search

Artist

Joe South

Joe South
Aliases
Joe South and The Believers
Real name
Joseph Alfred Souter
Born
February 28, 1940
Died
September 5, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00029255089 24 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Singer-songwriter and guitarist, best known for his songwriting, won the Grammy for "Song of the Year" in 1970 for "Games People Play" and was again nominated for the award in 1972 for "Rose Garden".

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Popular Covers by Joe South