Discover

Artist

Kobi Oshrat

Kobi Oshrat
Aliases
קובי אשרת
Real name
Yaakov Ventura
Born
July 15, 1944
Country
Israel
IPI
00064927944
Comments
(Hebrew: קובי אשרת) Composer and arranger from Haifa. After an early career on the Israeli stage, in 1969 he began composing and arranging music for radio, TV, film and advertisements. Oshrat achieved international fame when his composition, Hallelujah, sung by the Israeli group Milk and Honey, won the 1979 Eurovision Song Contest. Oshrat has written more than 1000 songs, but Hallelujah is his most famous, with 400 cover versions of it around the world.

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by Clee J