Discover

Artist

Johnny Gimble

Johnny Gimble
Aliases
Jack Gimble
Johnny Gimble and the Texas Swing Pioneers
Real name
John Paul Gimble
Born
May 30, 1926
Died
May 9, 2015
Country
United States
IPI
00011911526
00063600896
00139117971
Comments
Western swing fiddler and sometime vocalist.
Member of
Bob Wills' Original Texas Playboys
Family
Emily Gimble Granddaughter
Related
Bob Wills With a break of about two years, member of Bob Wills' Texas Playboys from the late-1940s into the early 1960s
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Johnny Gimble