Jalaluddin Mansur Nuriddin

Jalaluddin Mansur Nuriddin
Aliases
Lightnin' Rod
Born
July 24, 1944
Died
June 4, 2018
Country
United States
IPI
00249660442
Comments
Black activist, poet and musician, who helped establish the foundation for hip-hop and rap as a member of The Last Poets and in his own solo work. Sometimes called 'The Grandfather of Rap'.
Member of
The Last Poets
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Covers by Jalaluddin Mansur Nuriddin