Hideki Kaji

Hideki Kaji
Aliases
カジヒデキ
Real name
Hideki Kaji
Born
May 8, 1967
Country
Japan
IPI
00168946025
00173449162
00445818142
Comments
Indie pop singer-songwriter, heavily influenced by Swedish pop.
While still a teenager, Kaji was a member of the legendary goth rock band Neurotic Doll. He was introduced to indie pop (or neo acoustic, as it was called in Japan) in 1987, after he watched a concert of the band Lollipop Sonic, an early incarnation of Flipper's Guitar. Since then, Kaji has collaborated, in one way or another, with virtually every Shibuya-kei artist in Japan, including former Lollipop Sonic members Keigo Oyamada and Yasunobu Arakawa.
Member of
Favourite Marine
Bridge
Family
SHOKO Wife
Buy

Added by Quentin

Popular Originals