Search

Artist

Oskar Joost

Oskar Joost
Aliases
Oscar Joost and His Orchestra
Oscar Joost-Orchester
Oscar Joost und sein Orchester
Oskar Joost Tanz Orchester
Oskar Joost Tanz-Orchester
Oskar Joost und sein Orchester
Born
June 9, 1898
Died
May 29, 1941
Country
Germany
IPI
00015515608
Comments
A musician, who was the leader of a dance band and played violin, tenor saxophone and clarinet. In 1924 Oskar and his brother Ali formed the “Oscar Joost Tanz-Orchester” with Oskar spelling his name with a 'c' instead of a 'k'. From 1930 the orchestra began playing in the Berlin Eden hotel, which led to a recording contract with Electrola and other record companies. In 1933 Oskar Joost joined the Nazi Party again spelling his name with a 'k'. He was enlisted in the army and died in 1941 after having been wounded on the Eastern front.

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by CarlDennis