Search

Artist

Meredith Willson

Meredith Willson
Aliases
Meredith Willson & His Orchestra
Meredith Wilson
Real name
Robert Meredith Willson
Born
May 18, 1902
Died
June 15, 1984
Country
United States
IPI
00033018818
Comments
Songwriter and composer, conductor and playwright. Early in his career, Willson played piccolo and flute, first in John Philip Sousa's band and then in the New York Philharmonic Orchestra. Willson was twice nominated for Academy Awards for film scores, and his most famous work, the Broadway show "The Music Man" , won the 1958 Tony for Best Musical and the Broadway Cast album won the fist ever Grammy for Best Original Cast Album (Broadway or TV). Willson was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1982.

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis