Discover

Artist

Dude Martin

Dude Martin
Aliases
Dude Martin and His Round-Up Gang
Dude Martin & His Roundup Gang
Dude Martin and His Roundup Gang
Real name
John Stephen McSwain
Born
March 15, 1915
Died
February 11, 1991
Country
United States
Comments
Dude Martin was country music performer born in Plainsburg, California and raised in the Berkeley/Oakland area. While still in his teens he organized his first band, The Nevada Nite Herders and appear on local radio. Martin was a popular radio and television performer in 1940s and 1950s.
Family
Sue Thompson Wife

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Covers by Dude Martin