Search

Artist

Jacob Gade

Jacob Gade
Aliases
Leon Bonnard
Maurice Ribot
Real name
Jacob Thune Hansen Gade
Born
November 29, 1879
Died
February 20, 1963
Country
Denmark
IPI
00003658205 1 work
00011093043 5 works
Affiliation
KODA
Comments
Composer, violinist and conductor. In the 1920s he conducted a 24-piece orchestra at the Paladsteatret silent movie theater in Copenhagen, where in 1925 he introduced his world famous compostion "Jalousie."

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jacob Gade