Search

Artist

Leon Jessel

Leon Jessel
Aliases
Léon Jessel
Born
January 22, 1871
Died
January 4, 1942
Country
Germany
IPI
00015300245
Comments
Composer of operettas and light classical music pieces. Today he is best known internationally as the composer of the popular jaunty march "Parade der Zinnsoldaten" (The Parade of the Tin Soldiers, also known as The Parade of the Wooden Soldiers). Jessel was a prolific composer who wrote hundreds of light orchestral pieces, piano pieces, songs, waltzes, mazurkas, marches, choruses, and other salon music.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis