Search

Artist

Sonny Terry

Sonny Terry
Aliases
Sonny "Hootin'" Terry and His Night Owls
Sonny Terry and His Buckshot Five
Real name
Saunders Terrell
Born
October 24, 1911
Died
March 11, 1986
Country
United States
IPI
00030423337 3 works
00030423631 6 works
Comments
Blind Piedmont blues harmonica player and singer, who recorded a few records during the 1930s and 1940s, but found wider fame in the folk revival of the 1950s and 1960s.
Member of
Washboard Band
The Union Boys (1944)
Family
J.C. Burris Nephew

Meta

Added by anto47