Buddy Rich

Buddy Rich
Aliases
Buddy Rich Big Band
The Buddy Rich Big Band
Buddy Rich and The Big Band Machine
Buddy Rich and His Buddies
Buddy Rich and His Orchestra
Buddy Rich and His Sextet ‎
Buddy Rich Quartet
Buddy Rich Quintet
Buddy Rich Quintet - Buddy Rich Quartet
Real name
Bernard Rich
Born
September 30, 1917
Died
April 2, 1987
Country
United States
Comments
Although Rich was self-taught, he set the standard for technique for jazz drummers. Rich was also a bandleader known for his temper tantrums.
Family
Cathy Rich
Related
The Buddy Rich Band [1] The version of the band after Rich's death.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Buddy Rich