Search

Artist

Lil Armstrong

Lil Armstrong
Aliases
Lil Armstrong and Her Swing Orchestra
Lil "Brown Gal" Armstrong and Her Dixielanders
Real name
Lillian Hardin-Armstrong
Born
February 3, 1898
Died
August 27, 1971
Country
United States
IPI
00001334448 33 works
00048526957 2 works
00013403537
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz pianist, composer, arranger, singer and bandleader born in Memphis, Tennessee
Member of
Red Onion Jazz Babies
New Orleans Wanderers
Family
Louis Armstrong Spouse (1924-1938)
Related
Johnny Dodds [US1] Member of the Chicago Boys

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals