Discover

Artist

Clifford Brown

Clifford Brown
Aliases
Clifford Brown Ensemble
Clifford Brown Ensemble, featuring Zoot Sims
Clifford "Brownie" Brown Quartet
Real name
Clifford Benjamin Brown
Born
October 30, 1930
Died
June 26, 1956
Country
United States
IPI
00004337029
00205395874
Comments
Bop trumpeter, known as "Brownie"; he died tragically young at 25 in an automobile accident. Ironically, Brown honed his craft during a lengthy hospitalization following an earlier car accident in June, 1950.
Related
Richie Powell
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien